Fairly torturous ride in nice weather. Immediately a steep hill out of Mittenwald and then up towards Elmau - lovely views of the Zugspitze. Then a very steep walk down to Wamberg and over the main road. Uphill once more and then down some single track to Paternkirchen. After lunch, the long and boring uphill ride back to Mittenwald.